Home » About Us » Our People » 2016-2017 Campaign Cabinet

2016-2017 Campaign Cabinet

Every year, United Way’s Campaign Cabinet helps us raise millions of dollars to help 400,000 people right here in the Lower Mainland. We’re looking for community leaders to volunteer their time to lead our annual fundraising campaign in 2017. Help us make Metro Vancouver a place we can all be proud to call home. If you’re interested in a senior volunteer opportunity, contact Brenda Aynsley, VP, Resource Development at BrendaA@uwlm.ca

 

2016-2017 Campaign Cabinet

 

Campaign Chair:
Mauro Manzi
Senior Vice President, Pacific Region
TD Canada Trust

Campaign Vice-Chair:
Dr. Lane Trotter
President and CEO
Langara College

Campaign Cabinet:

Nick Angrignon
Aquatic Leader & Executive Job Steward
Corporation of Delta & Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 454

Mike Bonner
Senior Vice President, BC & Yukon
BMO

Debra Bryant
CEO
Association of Neighbourhood Houses of BC

Brent Cameron
Managing Partner
Boyden Global Executive Search

Reid Carter
Managing Partner
Brookfield Asset Management Inc.

Amanda Costa
Communications Officer
Western Economic Diversification Canada

Todd Craigen
Vice President and District Manager
PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc.

Frank Crema
Community Leader

Joanne Curry
Vice President, External Relations
Simon Fraser University

Alan Dabb
Vice President, Litigation
TELUS

George Davison
President
Federation of Post Secondary Educators

Robert Dick
Regional Director General, Pacific Region
Transport Canada

Feras Elkhalil
President
IT | IQ Tech Recruiters

Victor Elkins
President
The Hospital Employees’ Union, The BC Health Services Division of Canadian Union of Public Employees

Angus English
Vice President, Regional Manager – BC
WSP Canada Inc.

Aaron Ekman
Secretary-Treasurer
BC Federation of Labour

Marion Galinski
Director Human Resources
Corix Group of Companies

Walter Gerlach
Directing Business Representative, Northwest District 250
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Jenny Gethings
Vice President, Business Development
Seaspan ULC

Mark Goldberg
Community Leader

Janet Grove
Managing Partner
Bull Housser

Jan K. Grude
President & CEO
Pacific Blue Cross

Karen Hamberg
Vice President, Strategy
Westport Innovations

Bryce Hamming
Vice President, Corporate Development
Hunter Dickinson Inc.

Bob Jackson
Regional Executive Vice-President
Public Service Alliance of Canada

Jeannie Kilby
President
Canadian Union of Public Employees 402, Surrey Cityworkers

Rob Kroeker
Vice President, Corporate Security & Compliance
British Columbia Lottery Corporation

Jenifer Lee
Director, Scotia Wealth Management, Private Banking
Scotiabank Group

Yale Loh
Treasurer
ARITZIA

Jessica Macht
Partner, Financial Services Leader BC Region
PwC

Paul McDonell
Councilor
City of Burnaby

Cathy McLay
Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance & Corporate Services
Translink

Paul Mochrie
Acting Deputy City Manager
City of Vancouver

Greg Moore
Mayor
City of Port Coquitlam
Board Chair
Metro Vancouver

Vasee Navaratnam
Vice President, Americas
Fluor Canada Ltd.

Mark Orr
Regional Vice President, BC
Intact Insurance Company

Teresa Perri
Regional Vice President, Vancouver Downtown
Royal Bank of Canada

Loring Phinney
Vice President, Corporate Marketing
Bell Canada

Scott Robinson
Superintendent of Schools / CEO
Vancouver Board of Education

Jason Scharfe
Managing Director / Western Zone Leader
Marsh Canada Limited

Arnold Singh
Partner
KPMG LLP

Jeff Smith
Chief Financial Officer
Mobify

Julia Staub-French
Executive Director
Family Services of the North Shore

Keith Stein
Vice President, Project Development
Teck Resources Ltd.

Gail St. Germain
Executive Vice President and Head of Human Resources
HSBC Bank Canada

Andrew Stonkus
Senior Vice President, Marketing and Sales
Teck Resources Ltd.

Martin Sutherland
Director, Policy, Planning & External Relations
Western Economic Diversification Canada

Pierre-Paul Trepanier
Senior Director, General Manager
Nintendo of Canada, Ltd.

Matthew Quinlan
Chief Financial Officer
Dominion Diamond Corp.

Paul Quinn
Equity Research Analyst, Paper and Forestry Products
RBC Capital Markets

Marsha Walden
President and CEO
Destination British Columbia

Tom Whelan
Chief Financial Officer
Nevsun Resources Ltd.

Heidi Worthington
Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Pacific Blue Cross

 

 

Campaign Cabinet Labour Committee

Nick Angrignon
Executive Job Steward
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 454

Liz Avery
Vice-President
Grain Workers Union Local 333

Susan Butler-Gray
Recording Secretary
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 891

Tim Chester
President
International Union of Operating Engineers’ Union Local 963

Toby Daniel
Executive at Large
Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 402

Bob Dhaliwal
Secretary-Treasurer
ILWU Western Region

George Davison
President
Federation of Post Secondary Educators
United Way of the Lower Mainland Campaign Cabinet Labour Committee Chair, United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Aaron Ekman
Secretary-Treasurer
BC Federation of Labour

Victor Elkins
President
The Hospital Employees’ Union, The BC Health Services Division of Canadian Union of Public Employees

Debra Elless
Trustee
Unifor Local 4275

Gwenne Farrell
Vice-President
Canadian Office & Professional Employees’ Union Local 378 & Labour council representative, New Westminster & District Labour Council
United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Shawn Francis
Executive Officer and Trustee
Unifor Local 2200

Walter Gerlach
Directing Business Representative
Northwest District 250, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Joey Hartman
President
Vancouver & District Labour Council
United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Orion Irvine
Director
Pacific Region, Canadian Labour Congress

Bob Jackson
Regional Executive Vice President for British Columbia
Public Service Alliance of Canada

Jeannie Kilby
President
Canadian Union of Public Employees 402, Surrey City Workers

Dan Klassen
Assistant Business Manager
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers’ Local 258

Gord Larkin
Director
BC Federation of Retired Union Members

Andrew Ledger
President
CUPE Local 1004

Scott Lunny
Assistant to the Director
United Steelworkers District 3

Brian Nasu
Staff Representative
United Food & Commercial Workers’ Local 1518

Paul Steer
President
Delta Teachers’ Association (British Columbia Teachers’ Federation)

Adam Van Steinburg
Business Manager & Financial Secretary
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers’ Local 213