Home » About Us » Our People » Campaign Cabinet

Campaign Cabinet

Every year, United Way’s Campaign Cabinet helps us raise millions of dollars to help 400,000 people right here in the Lower Mainland. We’re looking for community leaders to volunteer their time to lead our annual fundraising campaign in 2017. Help us make Metro Vancouver a place we can all be proud to call home. If you’re interested in a senior volunteer opportunity, contact Brenda Aynsley, VP, Resource Development at BrendaA@uwlm.ca

 

2017 Campaign Cabinet

 

2017 Campaign Chair:
Dr. Lane Trotter, President and CEO
Langara College

2017 Campaign Vice-Chair:
Marsha Walden, President and CEO
Destination British Columbia

Campaign Cabinet:

 

Bridgitte Anderson
General Manager
Edelman Vancouver

Nick Angrignon
Aquatic Leader & Executive Job Steward
Corporation of Delta & Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 454

Brent Bergeron
Executive VP, Corp Affairs & Sustainability
Goldcorp Inc.

Mike Bonner
Senior Vice President, BC & Yukon
BMO

Etienne Bruson
Managing Partner
Deloitte

Debra Bryant
CEO
Association of Neighbourhood Houses of BC

Brent Cameron
Managing Partner
Boyden Global Executive Search

Reid Carter
Managing Partner
Brookfield Asset Management Inc.

Amanda Costa
Communications Officer
Western Economic Diversification Canada

Frank Crema
Community leader

Joanne Curry
Vice President, External Relations
Simon Fraser University

Paul Dangerfield
President
Capilano University

Nancy Davies
VP, Finance and CFO
Tree Island Steel

George Davison
President
Federation of Post Secondary Educators

Bob Dhaliwal
Secretary Treasurer
ILWU Canada

Robert Dick
Regional Director General, Pacific Region
Transport Canada

Feras Elkhalil
President
IT | IQ Tech Recruiters

Victor Elkins
President
The Hospital Employees’ Union, The BC Health Services Division of Canadian Union of Public Employees

Angus English
Vice President, Regional Manager – British Columbia
WSP Canada Inc.

Janet Fraser
Senior VP, Corp Affairs and Chief HR Officer
BC Hydro

Marion Galinski
Director Human Resources
Corix Group of Companies

Billy Garton
General Counsel
Seaspan ULC

Walter Gerlach
Directing Business Representative
Northwest District 250 International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Mark Goldberg
CIO
No Limits Group

Shawn Good
President and CEO
Prospera Credit Union

Janet Grove
Managing Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Jan Grude
President and CEO
Pacific Blue Cross

Tony Gugliotta
Community Leader

Karen Hamberg
Vice President Strategy
Westport Fuel Systems

Colleen Hart
VP, Provincial Population Health
Provincial Health Services Authority

Bob Jackson
Regional Executive Vice-President
Public Service Alliance of Canada

Jeannie Kilby
President
Canadian Union of Public Employees 402, Surrey Cityworkers

Jenifer Lee
Director, Scotia Wealth Management, Private Banking
Scotiabank

Yale Loh
Treasurer
Aritzia

Jessica Macht
Partner, Financial Services Leader BC Region
PwC

Mauro Manzi
Senior Vice President, Pacific Region
TD Canada Trust

Charles Masters
President
Cummins Western Canada

Cathy McLay
Chief Financial & Executive Vice President, Finance & Corporate Services
Translink

Grant McTaggart
Community Leader

Paul Mochrie
Acting Deputy City Manager
City of Vancouver

Greg Moore
Mayor & Board Chair
City of Port Coquitlam & Metro Vancouver

Len Murray
President and CEO, Principal
Klohn Crippen Berger

Vasee Navaratnam
Vice President,Americas
Fluor Canada Ltd.

Joe Olivier
Regional VP, Commercial Financial Services
RBC

Mark Orr
Regional Vice President
BC Intact Insurance Company

Loring Phinney
Vice President, Corporate Marketing
Bell Canada

Paul Quinn
Equity Research Analyst, Paper and Forestry Products
Royal Bank of Canada, Capital Markets

Scott Robinson
Superintendent of Schools / CEO
Vancouver Board of Education

Jason Scharfe
Managing Director / Western Zone Leader
Marsh Canada Limited

Shom Sen
President and CEO
BCAA

Arnold Singh
Partner
KPMG LLP

Julia Staub-French
Executive Director
Family Services of the North Shore

Keith Stein
Vice President Project Development
Teck Resources Limited

Mike Stevenson
Senior VP and Region Head, Retail Distribution
CIBC

Andrew Stonkus
Senior Vice President, Marketing and Sales
Teck Resources Ltd.

Martin Sutherland
Director, Policy, Planning & External Relations
Western Economic Diversification Canada

Heidi Worthington
Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Pacific Blue Cross

Campaign Cabinet Labour Committee

 

Nick Angrignon
Executive Job Stewart
Canadian Union of Public Employees 454, Gen Next Co-Chair

Susan Butler-Gray
Recording Secretary
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 891

Tim Chester
President
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 963

Toby Daniel
Executive at Large
Canadian Union of Public Employees 402, Gen Next Co-Chair

Bob Dhaliwal
Secretary-Treasurer
ILWU Western Region

George Davison
President
Federation of Post Secondary Educators
United Way of the Lower Mainland Campaign Cabinet Labour Committee Chair, United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Victor Elkins
President
The Hospital Employees’ Union, The BC Health Services Division of Canadian Union of Public Employees

Debra Elless
Trustee
Unifor Local 4275

Gwenne Farrell
Vice-President
MoveUp & Labour council representative, New Westminster & District Labour Council
United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Shawn Francis
Vancouver Community College Representative
Federation Post Secondary Educators

Walter Gerlach
Directing Business Representative
Northwest District 250, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers

Joey Hartman
President
Vancouver & District Labour Council
United Way of the Lower Mainland Board Member

Bob Jackson
Regional Executive Vice President for British Columbia
Public Service Alliance of Canada

Jeannie Kilby
President
Canadian Union of Public Employees 402, Surrey Cityworkers

Dan Klassen
Assistant Business Manager
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers’ Local 258

Gord Larkin
Director
BC Federation of Retired Union Members

Andrew Ledger
President
CUPE Local 1004

Scott Lunny
Assistant to the Director
United Steelworkers District 3

Brian Nasu
Staff Representative
United Food & Commercial Workers’ Local 1518

Amandeep Nijjar
Regional Representative, Pacific Region
Canadian Labour Congress

Adam Van Steinburg
Business Manager & Financial Secretary
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers’ Local 213

Mervyn Van Steinburg
Director of Parnerships & Community Engagement
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers’ Local 213